DATA PROTECTION POLICY

GENERAL

HTM Hotel- und Tourismus-Management GmbH is committed to protecting your personal data.

In accordance with Articles 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation we provide information in our data protection policy about the processing of your personal data and the data protection rights which you are entitled to. The content and scope of data processing depends largely on the products and services you have requested or to which you have given your consent.

The procedure described is in accordance with all applicable data protection laws, including the European General Data Protection Regulation and all other European and national laws which we are subject to.

PERSONAL DATA

We process the personal data that we receive from you in the context of the business relationship.

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Below you will find examples of personal data that we collect and process as part of your use of our products and services, provided there is a legal basis for doing so:

  • Salutation,
  • Name,
  • Address,
  • Telephone number,
  • IP addresses,
  • EMail-Addresses,

 

Collection and processing of personal data

We use the personal data provided by you exclusively insofar as your data is necessary for the fulfilment of the respective purpose (e.g. to send a newsletter, to send information or advertising material, to carry out a prize draw, to carry out customer analyses, to answer a question you ask us or to provide access to certain other information).

Data processing on behalf of a third party

Even if we hire a processor, we are responsible for protecting your personal data.

Your data will be transferred to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so, if the transfer of data is necessary for the execution of the contractual relationship or if you have previously expressly consented to the transfer of your data.

External contractors and partner companies or other cooperation partners only receive your data if this is necessary, to carry out a prize draw for example.

Your personal data will not be sold to third parties or marketed in any other way.

 

FOR WHAT PURPOSES AND ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS IS YOUR DATA PROCESSED?

HTM processes your personal data in accordance with data protection regulations.

  • Within the framework of your consent (Art 6 Para. 1a GDPR)

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data, it will only be processed in accordance with the purposes and to the extent agreed in the terms of use. Consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future (for example, you can object to the processing of your personal data for marketing and advertising purposes if you no longer agree to processing in the future).

  • To perform a contract (Art 6. 1b GDPR)

The processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of the contract.

  • To fulfil legal obligations (Art. 6 Para. 1c GDPR)

The processing of personal data may be necessary for the purpose of fulfilling various legal obligations (e.g. financial market money laundering law etc.) to which HTM Hotel- und Tourismus Management GmbH is subject.

  • To protect legitimate interests (Art 6 Para. 1f)

If necessary, data may be processed in the course of balancing up interests in favour of HTM or a third party beyond the actual performance of the contract in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or third parties. In the following cases, data will be processed to protect legitimate interests:

  • Review and optimisation of procedures for requirement analysis and direct customer contact;
  • Advertising or market and opinion research, unless you have objected to the use of your data in accordance with Art 21 GDPR;
  • Video surveillance for the collection of evidence in case of criminal offences; this serves to protect customers and employees in particular;
  • Measures to protect employees and customers and property of HTM
  • In the context of legal proceedings
  • Measures to prevent and combat fraud

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Principally, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority at any time (www.dsb.gv.at).

Enforcement of rights

If you wish to assert any of the above rights, you can contact the HTM data protection officer using the following email address:

datenschutz@admiral.at

It is possible that additional information may be requested to confirm your identity (e.g. presentation of an official photo ID) in the context of asserting your rights. This serves to protect your rights and your privacy, so that no third party receives information about your data.

HTM endeavours to respond to all reasonable enquiries free of charge and as promptly as possible in accordance with applicable law.

 

RESERVATION REQUEST

You have the option to send a reservation request stating your personal data, namely salutation, name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number. In addition, you can also make your reservation via telephone or e-mail.

SECURITY

We use technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against manipulation, loss, destruction and access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. Here is an excerpt from our current catalogue of measures.

Admittance monitoring

Our data centres are protected against unauthorised access and admission by state-of-the-art technologies.

Access monitoring

Activity logs are stored on our servers, in which certain administrative information and data traffic information such as IP address, access time, access date and the browser used are recorded. This information is essential for the provision and quality of services. If a possible system error occurs, the personal data being processed at that point in time is recorded in an error log so that errors can be rectified as quickly and effectively as possible.  This data will only be viewed by specially trained and authorised personnel and will never be passed on to third parties and will be deleted from our system after 4 weeks at the latest.

Handover monitoring

When using our website, all information that we receive from you, such as: your name, address, telephone number or email address are transmitted and protected between your browser and our central servers using SSL (Secure Socket Layer). Data transfers from our branches or partners to our data centres are also protected against access by third parties by means of MPLS and VPN. This prevents unauthorised persons from reading, changing, interpreting or copying this information during data transmission and later sending it repeatedly.

Input monitoring

All entries, changes and deletions of personal data are logged.

Order monitoring

The further processing of personal data by third parties is reduced to the absolute minimum necessary and is subject to strict, contractually regulated specifications.

Availability monitoring

The protection of your data from loss or destruction is ensured by a number of measures such as an independent power supply and distributed data centres.

Separation rule

Your personal data is never used for test purposes, our development system is clearly separated from our production system.

 

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING AND WHO CAN YOU CONTACT?

Party responsible

HTM Hotel- und Tourismus-Management GmbH
Griesfeldstraße 15
2351 Wiener Neudorf
Austria
Tel: +43 2252 60 70 90 - 999
Email: service@admiral.at

 

Data Protection Officer of HTM Hotel- und Tourismus-Management GmbH:

Peter Ertl, MBA
Novomaticstraße 5
2352 Gumpoldskirchen
Telephone: +43 2252 60 70 90-232
Email: datenschutz@admiral.at

 

UPDATE TO THE DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Due to changes in jurisdiction, new laws coming into force or changes or expansion of our services, there may be changes to this data protection policy, which we will inform you of on our website or by providing information in branches.

 

COOKIE POLICY

We use cookies on the websites of our group of companies in order to improve our website and to make it as useful as possible for you. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your electronic device (e.g. computer, smartphone, game console) when you visit our websites and allow your browser to be recognised. Cookies store information such as your language settings. This avoids the need to re-enter all necessary data each time you use the website. Cookies also enable us to recognise your preferences and to tailor our websites to your areas of interest.

Please note that certain functions are only available if cookies are enabled in your browser. If you do not allow the use of cookies, you may experience compatibility problems with the functionality of our websites.
 

Web analysis tool Matomo (formerly Piwik)

The ADMIRAL website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), an open source software for statistical analysis of visitor numbers. Matomo uses cookies, text files, which are placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted anonymously without exception to a server that we operate, where it is stored. We use the analysis that Matomo creates to compile anonymous reports on website activity.

 

Cookie enabling/disabling
The user can choose which cookies may be activated on a website at any time with the help of the browser configuration:

  • Google Chrome
    Settings » Advanced settings » Content settings » Cookies
  • Mozilla Firefox
    Settings » Privacy & Security » History
  • Microsoft Internet Explorer
    Internet options » Privacy » Settings
  • Microsoft Edge
    Settings » Advanced settings » Cookies
  • Apple Safari
    Settings » Privacy

For further information please contact the support team for the respective browser. More support can be found at http://www.aboutcookies.org.

 

Links to other websites

Our websites contain links to other websites. Compliance with the relevant data protection regulations for these websites is the responsibility of the operators of the respective websites and is therefore beyond our sphere of influence. Therefore we are not responsible for the data protection strategies or the content of these other websites.

Google Maps

This page uses the map service Google Maps via an API. To use the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We have no influence on this data transmission. Google Maps is used for the purpose of making our business premises easy to find. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google's privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy//